[vc_row][vc_column css=”.vc_custom_1513029886957{padding-bottom: 50px !important;}”][ultimate_heading main_heading=”CCP Pathway to Citizenship Model: RIV Visa Program – United Kingdom” alignment=”left” main_heading_font_size=”desktop:26px;” main_heading_line_height=”desktop:32px;” main_heading_margin=”margin-bottom:20px;” main_heading_style=”font-weight:bold;” margin_design_tab_text=””][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text]The UK immigration rules are set to attract investors, entrepreneurs and people of talent. Recent changes have seen the UK close immigration to highly skilled workers and some other immigration categories. Therefore, for wealthy individuals one of the best options in order to qualify for leave to remain in United Kingdom is the Tier 1 Investor Visa.

The investor category is designed to allow wealthy individuals who make a substantial financial investment in the UK to obtain permission from the UK to enter as an investor under the Tier 1 category. The applicant must invest a minimum of GBP 2 million in the UK.

The Tier 1 Investor category has the shortest Investor Immigration application processing time amongst the G8 countries and has very objective entry criteria with a predictable outcome.

Criteria

The criteria specifies that the applicant must show that they have money of their own under their control in a regulated financial institution amounting to no less than GBP 2 million.

The individual must invest for five years in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies (other than those principally engaged in property investment). Investment in offshore companies is not permitted.

The applicant is not required to show business experience or the ability to speak English. Some nationals (China, Russia, Nigeria among them) are required to undertake a TB test before submitting their application. Investors are permitted to be gainfully employed under this visa or undertake a course of study in the UK.

The UK expects the investor and their family to intend to make the UK their main home. In order to be granted ILR (permanent residency) the main applicant and their spouse should not spend more than 180 days per year outside the UK. All children who originally applied as their dependents will only be granted ILR if both parents are eligible for ILR.

The applicant will initially obtain the Tier 1 visa for 40 months. Within three months of entry into the UK, they are required to make the investment of GBP 2 million which must be maintained throughout the period of leave.

At the expiry of the initial 40 month period, the investor must apply for an ‘extension of stay’. The UK government will grant a two year extension of stay to the whole family if the investor has satisfied the requirements for leave to enter, i.e. maintained the investment and adhered to the other general conditions for leave to enter.

Accelerated route to permanent residence by increased investment amounts

On April 6, 2011, the Government announced new rules which provide the ability to achieve Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), which is permanent residence, through an accelerated route. The new requirement is an increased investment. An investment of GBP 10 million or more will provide for settlement after two years, and an investment of GBP 5 million or more will provide for settlement after three years, instead of the usual five years. It is important to know that only the main applicant will have his/her route to permanent residence fast tracked through higher level of investment; their dependents (spouse and children) can only apply for permanent residence after living for 5 years in UK.

Application for dependants

The main applicant’s spouse and children under the age of 18 years can apply as dependants. The UK investor visa does not provide for dependent parents, who may be required to apply for leave to enter the UK under a different visa category, although currently this is very difficult. Alternatively, the parents and other extended family could consider obtaining an alternative citizenship and passport such as Antigua & Barbuda, so that they may travel freely into the UK for up to a six-month period at any one time.

All of the above information is available in detail on the Home Office website and this information is not intended to be immigration advice.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column css=”.vc_custom_1513020696051{padding-bottom: 50px !important;}”][ultimate_heading main_heading=”How we work” alignment=”left” main_heading_font_size=”desktop:26px;” main_heading_line_height=”desktop:32px;” main_heading_margin=”margin-bottom:20px;” main_heading_style=”font-weight:bold;”][/ultimate_heading][info_list style=”hexagon” icon_bg_color=”#ffb536″ icon_color=”#ffffff” font_size_icon=”20″ connector_color=”#ffb536″ css_info_list=”.vc_custom_1498230419199{margin-bottom: 10px !important;}”][info_list_item list_title=”1. Get in Touch” list_icon=”icomoon-icomoonfree-16×16-pen” title_font=”font_family:Open Sans Condensed|font_call:Open+Sans+Condensed|variant:700″ title_font_style=”font-weight:700;” title_font_size=”desktop:16px;” title_font_line_height=”desktop:22px;” desc_font_size=”desktop:12px;” desc_font_line_height=”desktop:20px;”]Click the link below and talk with one of our consultants on messenger so that we can better identify your needs and see if you qualify for the visa of your choice.[/info_list_item][info_list_item list_title=”2. FREE Consultation” list_icon=”icomoon-icomoonfree-16×16-bubbles4″ title_font=”font_family:Open Sans Condensed|font_call:Open+Sans+Condensed|variant:700″ title_font_style=”font-weight:700;” title_font_size=”desktop:16px;” title_font_line_height=”desktop:22px;” desc_font_size=”desktop:12px;” desc_font_line_height=”desktop:20px;”]Once you have completed the questionnaire with our consultants please book in a time to speak with us over the phone for your FREE consultation.

This will be a follow up from your initial questionnaire you answered. The instructions will come after you have finished the questionnaire on how to book in a time to speak with a CCP consultant.[/info_list_item][info_list_item list_title=”3. Prepare Documents for Processing” list_icon=”icomoon-icomoonfree-16×16-stats-bars” title_font=”font_family:Open Sans Condensed|font_call:Open+Sans+Condensed|variant:700″ title_font_style=”font-weight:700;” title_font_size=”desktop:16px;” title_font_line_height=”desktop:22px;” desc_font_size=”desktop:12px;” desc_font_line_height=”desktop:20px;”]Once you have gone through the first 2 steps and we have identified a strategy for you to obtain the visa of your choosing. You will then be required to assemble the necessary documents from the checklist we will send you via email.

The faster you do this the sooner we begin processing.[/info_list_item][info_list_item list_title=”4. Documents Ready to Process” list_icon=”icomoon-icomoonfree-16×16-cogs” title_font=”font_family:Open Sans Condensed|font_call:Open+Sans+Condensed|variant:700″ title_font_style=”font-weight:700;” title_font_size=”desktop:16px;” title_font_line_height=”desktop:22px;” desc_font_size=”desktop:12px;” desc_font_line_height=”desktop:20px;”]Once we have all the required documents and you have completed the instructions given to you, we are ready to process. An estimate time will be given to you and up to date tracking with one of our agents will be provided.[/info_list_item][info_list_item list_title=”5. CCP Online Help Centre” list_icon=”icomoon-icomoonfree-16×16-star-full” title_font=”font_family:Open Sans Condensed|font_call:Open+Sans+Condensed|variant:700″ title_font_style=”font-weight:700;” title_font_size=”desktop:16px;” title_font_line_height=”desktop:22px;” desc_font_size=”desktop:12px;” desc_font_line_height=”desktop:20px;”]At the bottom right hand side of the screen is a consultant waiting to speak with you about your concerns. No matter what country you are from there is a consultant available to speak with you in your native tongue[/info_list_item][/info_list][/vc_column][vc_column css=”.vc_custom_1513020702383{padding-bottom: 50px !important;}”][ultimate_heading main_heading=”Prices” alignment=”left” main_heading_font_size=”desktop:26px;” main_heading_line_height=”desktop:32px;” main_heading_margin=”margin-bottom:20px;” main_heading_style=”font-weight:bold;”][/ultimate_heading][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1513878905020{border-bottom-width: 1px !important;padding-bottom: 12px !important;border-bottom-color: rgba(51,51,51,0.12) !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}” el_class=”color-title”]

Get in Touch Consultation

FREE

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1513878925363{border-bottom-width: 1px !important;padding-top: 12px !important;padding-bottom: 12px !important;border-bottom-color: rgba(51,51,51,0.12) !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}” el_class=”color-title”]

FREE Consultation

FREE

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1515428806380{border-bottom-width: 1px !important;padding-top: 12px !important;padding-bottom: 12px !important;border-bottom-color: rgba(51,51,51,0.12) !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}” el_class=”color-title”]

Prepare Documents for Processing Consultation

$2,000 USD

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1513879039008{border-bottom-width: 1px !important;padding-top: 12px !important;padding-bottom: 12px !important;border-bottom-color: rgba(51,51,51,0.12) !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}” el_class=”color-title”]

Documents Ready to Process Consultation

FREE

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1513879058200{padding-top: 12px !important;}” el_class=”color-title”]

CCP Online Help Centre Consultation

FREE

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]